The Complementary health Institute is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online and on campus experience. While many features of our web site can be used anonymously, you may need to provide personal information to access some of our content and/or services.

This Privacy Policy applies to the Complementary Health Institute site and governs data collection and usage. By using the Complementary health Institute website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

How we Collect and use Personal Information
Complementary Health Institute is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988.CHI collects only the personal information from student during initial registration, which is important to perform business functions. To comply with the Standards for NVR, we are required to maintain a record of all students on all our training programs for a period of 30 years.

The personal details which are collected from students are first name, last name, date of birth, email address, telephone/mobile number and postal address. CHI does not disclose any details to third-parties for sales, rent or lease purpose. In addition, CHI may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to CHI and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We may access the personal information of the students for the purpose of reporting to appropriate training body every year or for admin filing and recording. CHI takes suitable measures to ensure that information that is collected from student is accurate, relevant, current and complete. With your approval, we occasionally will send e-mail to notify you about important changes to the site, new services, newsletters and special offers from us. If you would rather not receive these e-mail notifications, you can simply indicate your preference either when you register or when you receive an email.

The CHI Institute Online Store collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number.CHI Institute Online Store also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by CHI. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by CHI for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the CHI Online Store Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through CHI public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

CHI encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from CHI so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. CHI  is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the CHI Online Store.

Use of your Personal Information

CHI  collects and uses your personal information to operate the Training Course Online Store Web site and deliver the services you have requested. CHI also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from CHI and its affiliates. CHI may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

CHI  does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

CHI  keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within the CHI Website, in order to determine what CHI  services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within CHI  to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

CHI  Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on CHI or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of CHI; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of CHI, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The CHI  Web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time.

The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize CHI  pages, or register with the CHI  site or services, a cookie helps CHI  to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same CHI Online Store Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the CHI Online Store features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the CHI Online Store services or Web sites you visit.

Changes to this Statement

CHI will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. CHI encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how CHI  is protecting your information.

 

Course Consultation

Full Name(*)
Please type your full name.

E-mail(*)
Invalid email address.

Phone(*)
Please enter your phone number

Enter(*)
Enter
Invalid Input

spacer-small

Complementary Health Institute

Where healing, teaching and discovery come together.  CHI offers more than just learning, it offers a new way of living...

Subscribe to Newsletter

Newsletter Subscription

logo

P.O. Box 143, Rye, Vic 3941

Website: www.chi-institute.com.au